Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.celebratingcitywomen.co.uk/

Privacy Notice

Celebrating City Women (celebratingcitywomen.co.uk), as part of the City of London Corporation, is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when you provide us with your personal information. The City of London Corporation, PO Box 270, Guildhall, London, EC2P 2EJ is the registered data controller in respect of processing your personal information and is required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice. If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information, please contact the City of London Corporation’s Data Protection Officer, also the Comptroller and City Solicitor, Michael Cogher, at [email protected]

1. Your personal information

Personal information is anything that directly or indirectly identifies and relates to a living person. We collect personal information such as your name and email address. 

2. Why do we need your personal information?

3. How the law allows us to use your personal information

We will only collect and use your personal information where you, or your legal representative, have given us consent to do so.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you want to remove your consent, please contact [email protected]

4. Your rights regarding your personal information

The law gives you a number of rights in relation to what personal information is used by Cultural and Visitor Development and how it is used. These rights are listed below, and full details can be found in the City of London Corporations Data Subjects’ Rights Policy here.

Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal information that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites or use these services.

You can also ask us to:

5. Who do we share your personal information with?

In some circumstances, we use other organisations to either store personal information or use it to help deliver our services to you i.e. receiving further communications and update you about the project. Where we have these arrangements, there is always an agreement in in place to make sure that the organization complies with data protection law. 

We may also share your personal information when we consider/believe that there is a good reason to do so, which is more important than protecting your privacy. This doesn’t happen often, but in these circumstances, we may share your information:

 For all these reasons, the risk must be serious before we can override your right to privacy. 

6. How do we protect your personal information?

We have a legal duty to make sure we hold your personal information (on paper and electronically) in a secure way, and to only make it available to those who have a right to see them. Examples of our security include:

7. Where we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our processors. These processors may be engaged in the fulfilment of sending the communication letter, if previously consented to. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to Our Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will collect and store personal information on our devices using application data caches and other technology.

8. How long do we keep your personal information?

We will only hold your personal information for the duration of this campaign to fulfil our purposes. All personal information collected will be evaluated periodically and only kept as long as necessary or in line with legal requirements.

9. Further advice?

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Alternatively, visit http://www.ico.org.uk or email [email protected]